Privacy policy website

Data Privacy Policy

1. General
The Author attaches great importance to the privacy of each customer. Personal data are therefore always processed in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations and, in particular, the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which enters into force on 25 May 2018.

2. Data protection on this website
When a user visits these websites, data are collected and then used by the Author for analysis purposes. Such collection serves the following purposes, in particular:

Analysing site use for the purpose of market research and optimising website content
Adapting site content to suit the users’ needs
Improving user-friendliness and ease of operation

3. Contact form
When a user requests information from the Author, all data are processed as received via the data entry form on the website. This is necessary for the processing of the order (GDPR Article 6 (1) (b)), as the order cannot otherwise be carried out (GDPR Article 13 (2) (e)). The relevant data processing for this purpose takes place entirely within the EEA. The data are deleted after 3 months.

When a user subscribes to the newsletter, then they give their consent through the relevant declaration.

4. Cookies
Cookies are very small files saved by a website to the visitor’s computer. They cannot be used for the purpose of reading other data on the computer. Websites use cookies to restore earlier user preferences and to track the progress of visitors’ requests. The Author use cookies to better adapt their services to the needs of their customers and to give their content the best possible structure. The information is also used for the further improvement of the navigational structure and to make this structure more user-friendly. Additional cookies are placed separately by the systems specified in points 8 and are used by the Author for joint remarketing activities. By default, all cookies are accepted by all internet browsers. However, you can instruct your browser not to accept any cookies or to delete them automatically after every internet session. If you wish to do this, look up the relevant instructions on the support pages provided by your browser manufacturer.

5. Operational principles of social media plug-ins
The Author website include the plug-ins of social media platforms: Facebook. You will recognise such plug-ins by the logos of those services at the bottom of the relevant page. Whenever you visit the websites, a direct link is created between your browser and the server of the social media platform operator. Please note that, as site operators, we have no knowledge of the content of the data that are sent or their use by the relevant platform operators. You will find further details in the privacy policy of each social media platform:
Facebook: de-de.facebook.com

6. Right to information and other rights of data subjects
Under the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), due to enter into force on 25 May 2018, you are entitled to receive information on any of your data processed by the Author. To obtain information on data protection issues and to assert these and other rights you have as a data subject (rights to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, the right to object against processing and the right to data portability), please contact us at office@waldrand.eu, so that further steps can be initiated. You are entitled to submit a complaint to the relevant data protection supervisory authorities (in Austria: Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, www.dsb.gv.at)

7. Right of revocation
You have the right at any time to revoke your consent to the use of your personal data. If you do so, the Author will stop using your data any further and delete the same in compliance with any legal retention duties.

8. Google Analytics
The Author uses Google Analytics by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, for web analysis purposes on its websites. The use of this analysis service also involves saving cookies to your computer. The resulting information, including the IP addresses of visitors, is sent to a server in the United States, where it is then stored. For data protection reasons, the Author uses the function “_anonymizeIP()”, so that the transmitted IP addresses only undergo processing in abbreviated form and do not allow any direct association with individuals. More information on Google Analytics can be found on the internet, at www.google.com. The Author uses Google Analytics functions to analyse site use, e.g. in the form of anonymised reports and charts on PageViews and Visits and also for remarketing, reports on impressions in the Google Display network, the integration of DoubleClick Campaign Manager and Google Analytics performance reports under demographic criteria and interests. By using this website, you declare your consent to the processing of your data by Google in the aforementioned manner and for the aforementioned purpose.

Privacy policy rental

1. Basics
This Privacy Policy applies to all persons using the services of the author. We inform you about the nature, extent and purpose of the collection and use of your personal data by our company. We respect your privacy and strive to comply strictly with the legal requirements for the processing of your personal data (EU Regulation No. 679/2016 (GCPR), DSG 2000, DSG 2018 and TKG 2003). All your personal information will be processed on this basis.
Our privacy coordinator can be reached at office@waldrand.eu.
By using our services and obtaining consent in the sense of this statement, you certify that you have reached the age of 14 and are able to give your consent, or that your guardian or administrator already has effective consent.

2. Information in accordance with Art. 13 GDPR
Your personal data, that is in particular

Your personal data (last name, first name, address, e-mail address, telephone and fax number, date of birth, customer number) as well as language and license plate number
the data in travel documents (passport number, passport data, date of birth, issuing authority, duration, nationality) and identity documents (identity card, driver’s license etc. together with issuing authority and term)
the data on payment methods and in connection with payments, in particular with debit cards, credit cards and bank cards
the length of stay you request, the destinations, hotels, contacts, conditions, special services, health data, frequent flyer number, personal preferences that you give us, and
special categories of data, such as health data, special needs data and marriage / partnership,

are needed for our services. This includes bookings of travel, guides, gastronomy, rental vehicles, transfers, registrations, insurance, events, tours, accreditations, vouchers, billing and their review (B2B, B2C, FIT), ticket bookings.
We store, process and, where necessary, provide this information to third parties with whom we cooperate to provide the most effective and optimal service to our customers – including service providers in third countries as processors, software and agency service providers belong -, transmitted.
We do not use profiling and automated decisions.

The legal basis for these data processing processes is the fulfillment of our pre-contractual and contractual obligations towards you,
Your consent, legal, contractual or other legal obligations on our part (eg documentation rights and duties under accounting, tax and customs, contracts, reporting, litigation) and § 96 TKG and our legitimate interests (eg improving our customer service, also in the field of direct mail or the exercise of our own legal interests).

The duration of the storage depends on the duration of our business relationship, the consent given by you, and the statutory retention obligations and legal obligations applicable to us. We emphasize that in the case of a regular cooperation for our best possible customer service, we endeavor to know your customer wishes that have already been conveyed to us so well that we can satisfy you constantly and permanently.

3. Contact
You can request information about your personal data stored by us free of charge at any time. As a data subject, you also have the right to revocation, information, deletion, rectification, restriction and transfer of your personal data, insofar as there is no legal duty of retention on our part.

For more information on your rights as a victim, please contact us at office@waldrand.eu. We’re here to help. For complaints, the Austrian Data Protection Authority (DSB), Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, is the supervisory authority.

4. Other
We have implemented organizational and technical safeguards that we continually evaluate and adapt as necessary to protect your personal information that we store and process.
We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time and to adapt it to new developments. The new version is valid from provision on our website. The current version of the privacy policy is available on the website at any time.

Contact

Logo Apartmenthotel Waldrand in Ramsau am Dachstein

Hotel Apartment Waldrand
Familie Schulter
Vorberg 11
8972 Ramsau am Dachstein

+43 3687 21078
+43 664 51 818 04
office@waldrand.eu

Impressum
Datenschutz
Nutzungsbedingungen

Newsletter sign-up

Location

Hier findest du das Apartmenthotel waldrand in Ramsau am Dachstein

Reviews on

Trustyou Logo Apartmenthotel Waldrand

logo HolidayCheck Apartmenthotel Waldrand

Tripadvisor Logo Apartmenthotel Waldrand

Bonus cards for your vacation